This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Vans Pancakes - Buttermilk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Light, fluffy pancakes offer a mild tang and tender crumb, producing even browning and soft interiors. Consumers commonly cook them on griddles or skillets for breakfasts, brunches, or quick family meals. Reviews note consistent flavor and easy preparation, with occasional comments about uneven batter texture or sticking during cooking sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less: Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Vans Pancakes - Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vans Pancakes - Buttermilk is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking
Vegetarian? Vans Pancakes - Buttermilk | Spoonful