Is Genius Gluten Free Plain Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wholegrain Flours (Red Sorghum, Cornflour, Buckwheat, Millet, Teff, Rice), Chickpea Flour, Rice Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Cellulose Fiber, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of Pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Yeast, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Fermented Corn Starch, Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid.
Check Genius Gluten Free Plain Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free Plain Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


