Is GENJI TATAKI COMBO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- albacore
- raw salmon
- raw tuna
albacore
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YUZU PONZU ( WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY BEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR (WATER AND RICE), YUZU CITRUS JUICE, SALT, KONBU EXTRACT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, YUZU ESSENCE), CARROTS, RAW TUNA, ALBACORE, RAW SALMON, LETTUCE, BLACK PEPPER, LEMON, SALT, SCALLIONS.
Check GENJI TATAKI COMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENJI TATAKI COMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
BERRY/LEMON COMBO ITALIAN ICE, STRAWBERRY LEMON, RASPBERRY LEMON
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag
Great Value Garden Combo Pasta Sauce
All Salmon Nigiri/roll Combo, 8 oz
About this product
Seafood · Slice


