Is Genuine Bavarian Organic Whole Rye Bread -- 17.6 oz Gluten Free?

Description
People love Genuine Bavarian Organic Whole Rye Bread. This bread is healthy, high quality, and unprocessed and is only made from a few ingredients. It has a great taste when toasted and is slightly crumbly. People who have eaten this bread can't agree on whether or not it is moist or dry. Nonetheless, it is a versatile bread that can be used in sandwiches or toasted with jam. Overall, this bread is great for people who want to add an organic, dairy-free, kosher bread to their pantry.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole rye
- wheat
organic whole rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
People love Genuine Bavarian Organic Whole Rye Bread. This bread is healthy, high quality, and unprocessed and is only made from a few ingredients. It has a great taste when toasted and is slightly crumbly. People who have eaten this bread can't agree on whether or not it is moist or dry. Nonetheless, it is a versatile bread that can be used in sandwiches or toasted with jam. Overall, this bread is great for people who want to add an organic, dairy-free, kosher bread to their pantry.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Rye, Kibbled 3%, Partly As Natural Sourdough With Organic Yeast, Water, Salt, Organic Certified In European Organic Standard, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Without Added , Produced And Packaged In Germany, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Without Added , Produced And Packaged In Germany
Check Genuine Bavarian Organic Whole Rye Bread -- 17.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genuine Bavarian Organic Whole Rye Bread -- 17.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Genuine Bavarian Organic Whole Rye Bread -- 17.6 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


