Is GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • malted barley flour as an enzyme additive

malted barley flour as an enzyme additive

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT ADDED), SPANISH PEANUTS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT ADDED), UNBLEACHED ALMONDS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL), CASHEW PIECES (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT), RICE CRACKERS (RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR SEAWEED CHILI SESAME SEEDS,B ARTIFICIAL COLORING FD&C YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], GARLIC SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL], SESAME SEEDS BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC POWDER BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]).

Check GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX | Spoonful