Is GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- malted barley flour as an enzyme additive
malted barley flour as an enzyme additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT ADDED), SPANISH PEANUTS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT ADDED), UNBLEACHED ALMONDS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL), CASHEW PIECES (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT), RICE CRACKERS (RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR SEAWEED CHILI SESAME SEEDS,B ARTIFICIAL COLORING FD&C YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], GARLIC SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL], SESAME SEEDS BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC POWDER BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]).
Check GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


