Is Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • a prebiotic sourced from milk
  • from milk
  • a source of arachidonic acid
  • lactose
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +10 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed, Reduced In Minerals), Vegetable Oils (Palm Olein, Soy, Coconut, And High-Oleic Safflower Or High Oleic Sunflower), Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 1.5% Of: Galacto-Oligosaccharides (A Prebiotic Sourced From Milk), Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cooper Sulfate, Potassium Iodine, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Sodium Selenate, M, Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara)), C, Cohnii Oil (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Sodium Ascorbate, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Taurine, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5’- Monophosphate, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5’- Monophosphate), L-Carnitine.

Check Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking