Is Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- a source of arachidonic acid
- taurine
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +9 more
a source of arachidonic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed, Reduced In Minerals), Vegetable Oils (Palm Olein, Soy, Coconut, And High-Oleic Safflower Or High Oleic Sunflower), Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 1.5% Of: Galacto-Oligosaccharides (A Prebiotic Sourced From Milk), Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cooper Sulfate, Potassium Iodine, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Sodium Selenate, M, Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara)), C, Cohnii Oil (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Sodium Ascorbate, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Taurine, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5’- Monophosphate, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5’- Monophosphate), L-Carnitine.
Check Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Similac Sensitive For Fussiness and Gas Infant Formula with Iron Powder
Similac Advance Infant Formula, with Iron, 0-12 Months
Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size
Non Dairy Plant Based Almond Milk Protein Shake, Coffee with Caffeine for Energy
Where to buy
Gerber Infant Formula, with Iron, Prebiotics, Milk Based, Liquid is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


