Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Apple Sweet Potato, Crawler (8+ Months) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Apple Sweet Potato Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Sweet Potato, Dried Apple Puree, Salt, Paprika Extract Color, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor), Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).

Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Apple Sweet Potato, Crawler (8+ Months) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Apple Sweet Potato, Crawler (8+ Months) is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go