Is Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Red Berry Flavoured Yogurt Snack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- porcine
- gelatin
- natural flavour
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic partially skimmed milk, sugars (organic cane sugar, organic strawberry purée), organic dry skim milk, organic tapioca starch, gelatin (porcine), organic fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, radish, raspberry, strawberry), natural flavour, bacterial culture.
Check Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Red Berry Flavoured Yogurt Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Red Berry Flavoured Yogurt Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Red Berry Flavoured Yogurt Snack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


