Is Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Flour, Unsalted Butter, Organic Fair Trade Sugar, Water, Organic Free Range Eggs, Corn Syrup, Kosher Salt, Yeast, Organic Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin (Non Gmo), Cream Of Tartar
Check Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled
Elevation Functional Protein Bar Cookies and Cream 4 Individually Wrapped Bars
Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack
Where to buy
Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


