Is Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic free range eggs
  • unsalted butter

organic free range eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour, Unsalted Butter, Organic Fair Trade Sugar, Water, Organic Free Range Eggs, Corn Syrup, Kosher Salt, Yeast, Organic Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin (Non Gmo), Cream Of Tartar

Check Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySpicy
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go