Is Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • unbleached flour

unbleached flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour, Unsalted Butter, Organic Fair Trade Sugar, Water, Organic Free Range Eggs, Corn Syrup, Kosher Salt, Yeast, Organic Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin (Non Gmo), Cream Of Tartar

Check Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gezellig Cookies Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Original Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySpicy
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go