Is GF VEGETABLE VEGAN LASAGNA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE & VEGETABLES, GF VEGETABLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • organic flour
  • organic soy sauce
  • organic natural flavor

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dish offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, layered texture and tender sheets complemented by slightly crisp edges. Often served as a family-style main, it reheats well for leftovers and suits weeknight dinners, potlucks, and make-ahead meals requiring simple oven or microwave warming and easing portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic pasta (organic flour, filtered water), organic tomato puree (organic tomatoes), organic onions, organic spinach, organic sweet potatoes, organic butter (pasteurized cream), organic carrots, sea salt, organic brown rice flour, organic natural flavor, organic fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, pumpkin, apple), organic sunflower oil, organic soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt), organic garlic, organic soybeans, organic black pepper, spices.

Check GF VEGETABLE VEGAN LASAGNA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE & VEGETABLES, GF VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GF VEGETABLE VEGAN LASAGNA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE & VEGETABLES, GF VEGETABLE is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking