Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Bar, Dark & Raspberry, 3.5-Ounce Bars(Pack of 12) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
soy lecithin - an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Beet Syrup, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Milk Fat, Raspberry Powder, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Fruit And Vegetable Juice - For Color, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum And Green Tea, Vanilla Extract, Agar. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Also Makes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Milk
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Bar, Dark & Raspberry, 3.5-Ounce Bars(Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Bar, Dark & Raspberry, 3.5-Ounce Bars(Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Bar, Dark & Raspberry, 3.5-Ounce Bars(Pack of 12) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


