Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.
Ingredients
Sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, natural flavors, salt.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


