Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, HOLIDAY CARAMEL DUO CANDY, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBIRTOL, PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, HOLIDAY CARAMEL DUO CANDY, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go