Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES LIMITED EDITION HOLIDAY ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATE, EGGNOG, PEPPERMINT BARK, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SPICES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FLAKED CORN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SORBITOL, VANILLA, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, RED #40 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ-AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES LIMITED EDITION HOLIDAY ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATE, EGGNOG, PEPPERMINT BARK, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES LIMITED EDITION HOLIDAY ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATE, EGGNOG, PEPPERMINT BARK, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go