Is Ghirardelli Giant Peppermint Bark Square Gift 10oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Flaked Corn, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Palm Oil, Vanilla, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Red 40 Lake
Check Ghirardelli Giant Peppermint Bark Square Gift 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Giant Peppermint Bark Square Gift 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Giant Peppermint Bark Square Gift 10oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


