Is GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Semi-sweet baking chips offer a pronounced chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm, uniform chip texture; commonly used in home baking, cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Customer reviews note consistent size, dependable melting behavior and rich taste, with occasional comments about packaging and value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet baking chips offer a pronounced chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm, uniform chip texture; commonly used in home baking, cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Customer reviews note consistent size, dependable melting behavior and rich taste, with occasional comments about packaging and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - an Emulsifier, Vanilla.
Check GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


