Is GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet baking chips offer a pronounced chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm, uniform chip texture; commonly used in home baking, cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Customer reviews note consistent size, dependable melting behavior and rich taste, with occasional comments about packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - an Emulsifier, Vanilla.

Check GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping