Is Gia Russa Pesto, Alla Genovese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- s milk
- grana padano cheese
s milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Basil, Grana Padano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Enzymes From Eggs), Cashews, Pine Nuts, Dextrose, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Garlic, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant).
Check Gia Russa Pesto, Alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gia Russa Pesto, Alla Genovese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


