Is Giannis Raspberry Sorbet Vegan?

Description
Bright raspberry flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture define this sorbet, with pronounced berry tartness and a clean finish. Commonly served as a dessert, palate cleanser, or blended into drinks; reviewers frequently cite intense fruit taste and smooth consistency, with occasional notes about small seed fragments and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright raspberry flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture define this sorbet, with pronounced berry tartness and a clean finish. Commonly served as a dessert, palate cleanser, or blended into drinks; reviewers frequently cite intense fruit taste and smooth consistency, with occasional notes about small seed fragments and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, RASPBERRY PURÉE (20%), Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Colour. Anthocyanins, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Ravouring Stabiliser. Pectins; Hydrolysed Pea Protein.
Check Giannis Raspberry Sorbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giannis Raspberry Sorbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


