Is Giannis Raspberry Sorbet Vegetarian?

Description
Bright raspberry flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture define this sorbet, with pronounced berry tartness and a clean finish. Commonly served as a dessert, palate cleanser, or blended into drinks; reviewers frequently cite intense fruit taste and smooth consistency, with occasional notes about small seed fragments and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright raspberry flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture define this sorbet, with pronounced berry tartness and a clean finish. Commonly served as a dessert, palate cleanser, or blended into drinks; reviewers frequently cite intense fruit taste and smooth consistency, with occasional notes about small seed fragments and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, RASPBERRY PURÉE (20%), Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Colour. Anthocyanins, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Ravouring Stabiliser. Pectins; Hydrolysed Pea Protein.
Check Giannis Raspberry Sorbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giannis Raspberry Sorbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


