Is Giant Eagle Cookies, Oatmeal Raisin, Colossal Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized sheep & cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese
- microbial enzymes
pasteurized sheep & cow's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep & Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Smoked Paprika
Check Giant Eagle Cookies, Oatmeal Raisin, Colossal Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Cookies, Oatmeal Raisin, Colossal Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies - All Natural Oatmeal Raisin
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Cookies, Oatmeal Raisin, Colossal Size is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


