Is Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Frosted Walnut Pieces (Walnuts Sugar, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Gum Acacia, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Contains Cereal With Gluten), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Caramel Color), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Honey, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Salted Cashews (Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt)

Check Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep