Is Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural and artificial flavoring

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Frosted Walnut Pieces (Walnuts Sugar, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Gum Acacia, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Contains Cereal With Gluten), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Caramel Color), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Honey, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Salted Cashews (Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt)

Check Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix | Spoonful