Is Giant Eagle Four Cheese Authentic Italian Arborio Rice in a Rich, Creamy Four Cheese Sauce Risotto, Four Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • roquefort cheese powder
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • gorgonzola cheese sauce powder
  • romano cheese
  • +6 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL POWDER (SUNFLOWER OIL GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING), NATURAL FLAVOR. YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, PROCESS CHEESE POWDER (PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE) . ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT RENNET), ONION POWDER, SALT, GORGONZOLA CHEESE SAUCE POWDER (GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES) , CREAM), ROQUEFORT CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES).

Check Giant Eagle Four Cheese Authentic Italian Arborio Rice in a Rich, Creamy Four Cheese Sauce Risotto, Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish