Is Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified food starch
- including autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2%: Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Minced Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Salt, Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract
Check Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


