Is GIANT MARSHMALLOWS Vegetarian?

Description
These oversized confections offer a soft, pillowy interior and subtly sweet, vanilla-lean flavor; they toast and melt evenly, making them popular for campfire roasting, s'mores, and hot chocolate toppers. Customers frequently note consistent softness and size variation among packages, with many praising easy melting and crowd-pleasing texture for outdoor gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These oversized confections offer a soft, pillowy interior and subtly sweet, vanilla-lean flavor; they toast and melt evenly, making them popular for campfire roasting, s'mores, and hot chocolate toppers. Customers frequently note consistent softness and size variation among packages, with many praising easy melting and crowd-pleasing texture for outdoor gatherings.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check GIANT MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GIANT MARSHMALLOWS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Whole


