Is GIANT MARSHMALLOWS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These oversized confections offer a soft, pillowy interior and subtly sweet, vanilla-lean flavor; they toast and melt evenly, making them popular for campfire roasting, s'mores, and hot chocolate toppers. Customers frequently note consistent softness and size variation among packages, with many praising easy melting and crowd-pleasing texture for outdoor gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check GIANT MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GIANT MARSHMALLOWS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping