Is Ginger People Marinade Cooking Sauce Ginger Sesame -- 12.7 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Warm, slightly spicy and nutty-flavored sauce with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture used for marinades, stir-fries, glazes, dressings and dipping. Shoppers report consistent flavor and easy application, praising versatility and convenience while noting some find it sweeter or stronger than expected in concentrated uses, depending on individual taste preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, slightly spicy and nutty-flavored sauce with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture used for marinades, stir-fries, glazes, dressings and dipping. Shoppers report consistent flavor and easy application, praising versatility and convenience while noting some find it sweeter or stronger than expected in concentrated uses, depending on individual taste preferences.
Ingredients
WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR, TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SHREDDED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CANDIED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SALT, SESAME SEEDS, DRIED SHALLOTS, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Ginger People Marinade Cooking Sauce Ginger Sesame -- 12.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ginger People Marinade Cooking Sauce Ginger Sesame -- 12.7 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ginger People Marinade Cooking Sauce Ginger Sesame -- 12.7 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


