Is Gino D'Acampo Pollo Margherita 360g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones
  • chicken breast
  • roast chicken breast fillet 27
  • chicken
  • chicken stock
  • rennet
  • microbial rennet
  • dextrose

warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce 55,6% (Tomato Puree, Onion, Water, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Salt), Double Tomato Concentrate, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt), Roast Chicken Breast Fillet 27,8% (Chicken Breast, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Sugar), Smoked Provola Cheese 8,3% (Milk, Salt, Lactic Ferments, Microbial Rennet, Natural Smoke), Semi-dried Cherry Tomatoes 5,6%, Pecorino Romano Cheese 2,8% (Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Lactic Ferments), Allergy Advice: For Allergen, See In Bold, Warning! Although Every Effort Has Been Made To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain

Check Gino D'Acampo Pollo Margherita 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gino D'Acampo Pollo Margherita 360g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go