Is Gino D'Acampo Super Spicy Pizza 458g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • smoked spicy salami 5
  • pork back fat
  • pork fat
  • pork meat
  • nduja sausage 5
  • pasteurised milk
  • mozzarella cheese 6
  • pasteurised buffalo milk salt
  • +1 more

smoked spicy salami 5

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Tomato Sauce 13,7% (Tomato Passata 13%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Maize Starch, Dried Oregano), Water, Mozzarella Pearls From Buffalo Milk 9,8% (Pasteurised Buffalo Milk Salt, Rennet), Mozzarella Cheese 6,6% (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Microbial Rennet), Nduja Sausage 5,4% (Pork Fat, Pork Meat, Chilli Pepper, Salt, Spice Extract), Smoked Spicy Salami 5,4% (Pork Meat, Pork Back Fat, Nitrite Salt (Salt, : Sodium Nitrite), Spices, Garlic, Dextose, Spice Extracts, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Strips In Oil 3,2% (Rehydrated Dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Herbs, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Yeast Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, May Contain: Soya

Check Gino D'Acampo Super Spicy Pizza 458g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gino D'Acampo Super Spicy Pizza 458g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish