Is Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • asiago cheese
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • cow's milk
  • fior di latte mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Yeast), Sauce (tomato Puree {tomatoes, Salt}, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt), Fior Di Latte Mozzarella Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt (pork, Sea Salt, Beet Extract, Chili Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract, Red Wine, Pepper, Dextrose, Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Asiago Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Dried Oregano.

Check Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch