Is Ginsters Creamy Garlic Mushroom Slice 170G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chestnut Mushroom (15%), White Mushroom (15%), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Water, Coconut Milk, Onion, Potato, Cornflour, Tapioca Flour, Roasted Garlic Purée (1.2%), Garlic Purée (1.2%), Salt, White Wine, Parsley, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Lentil Protein, Thyme, Garlic Powder, Lemon Zest, Pepper, Onion Powder, Pea Protein, Leek Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Stabilisers: Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring, Turmeric, Colour: Beta-Carotene
Check Ginsters Creamy Garlic Mushroom Slice 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ginsters Creamy Garlic Mushroom Slice 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
Knorr Italian Sides Pasta Side Dish Creamy Garlic Shells - 4.4oz
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can
Imagine Foods Organic Creamy Soup, Portobello Mushroom, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Ginsters Creamy Garlic Mushroom Slice 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


