Is Giovanni Root 66 Directional Root Lifting Spray -- 8.5 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • panthenol pro-vitamin b5
  • glycerin

panthenol pro-vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Purified Water), Vp/va Copolymer, Glycerin, Dimethicone Copolyol, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice, Eschscholtzia Californica Leaf Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle), Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Wild Bergamot), Fruit Extract, Panthenol Pro-vitamin B5, Phenoxyethanol, Natural Fragrance, Usda Certified Organic

Check Giovanni Root 66 Directional Root Lifting Spray -- 8.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giovanni Root 66 Directional Root Lifting Spray -- 8.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle