Is Glacéau Vitaminwater Zero Sugar Strawberry Lemonade Shine Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium
  • calcium lactates
  • biotin
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

magnesium

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium lactates
biotin
natural flavors

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Less Than 0.5% Of: Citric Acid, Vitamins A, C, E, B5, B6, B7, B12 Beta-carotene, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juices (for Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Electrolytes (magnesium And Calcium Lactates And Potassium Phosphate), Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Glacéau Vitaminwater Zero Sugar Strawberry Lemonade Shine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Glacéau Vitaminwater Zero Sugar Strawberry Lemonade Shine | Spoonful