Is GLAZE DONUTS 6CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry whey
- agar
- calcium carbonate
- tricalcium phosphate
- sodium strearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- +1 more
dry whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED, ABSORBIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SOY FLOUR, DRY WHEY, MONO & DIGLCERIDES WITH BHT AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM STREAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT STARCH, CORN OIL, BETA CAROTENE AS COLOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS, EGG, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, YEAST, WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check GLAZE DONUTS 6CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZE DONUTS 6CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Snack · Piece


