Is GLAZE DONUTS 6CT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- sodium strearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED, ABSORBIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SOY FLOUR, DRY WHEY, MONO & DIGLCERIDES WITH BHT AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM STREAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT STARCH, CORN OIL, BETA CAROTENE AS COLOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS, EGG, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, YEAST, WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check GLAZE DONUTS 6CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZE DONUTS 6CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Snack · Piece


