Is GLAZED DONUTS, GLAZED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- pregelatinized wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YEAST DONUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR: MALTED BARLEY FLOUR; NIACIN: REDUCED IRON; THIAMIN MONONITRATE; RIBOFLAVIN; FOLIC ACID]: WATER; PALM OIL; DEXTROSE; VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); YEAST: SALT; WHEY: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES; LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE; BAKING SODA]: SOY FLOUR: PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH; SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; EGG WHITES; BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]: EGGS; POLYSORBATE 60; NONFAT MILK; EGG YOLKS; DATEM; CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE; WHEAT GLUTEN; CALCIUM SULFATE; AMMONIUM SULFATE); DONUT GLAZE (SUGAR; WATER; MALTODEXTRIN; CORN STARCH; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, AGAR GUM: CELLULOSE GUM; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE); PROPYLENE GLYCOL).
Check GLAZED DONUTS, GLAZED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED DONUTS, GLAZED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


