Is GLAZED DONUTS, GLAZED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- +5 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YEAST DONUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR: MALTED BARLEY FLOUR; NIACIN: REDUCED IRON; THIAMIN MONONITRATE; RIBOFLAVIN; FOLIC ACID]: WATER; PALM OIL; DEXTROSE; VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); YEAST: SALT; WHEY: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES; LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE; BAKING SODA]: SOY FLOUR: PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH; SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; EGG WHITES; BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]: EGGS; POLYSORBATE 60; NONFAT MILK; EGG YOLKS; DATEM; CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE; WHEAT GLUTEN; CALCIUM SULFATE; AMMONIUM SULFATE); DONUT GLAZE (SUGAR; WATER; MALTODEXTRIN; CORN STARCH; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, AGAR GUM: CELLULOSE GUM; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE); PROPYLENE GLYCOL).
Check GLAZED DONUTS, GLAZED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED DONUTS, GLAZED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


