Is GLAZED DONUTS, GLAZED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • mono
  • egg whites
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YEAST DONUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR: MALTED BARLEY FLOUR; NIACIN: REDUCED IRON; THIAMIN MONONITRATE; RIBOFLAVIN; FOLIC ACID]: WATER; PALM OIL; DEXTROSE; VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); YEAST: SALT; WHEY: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES; LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE; BAKING SODA]: SOY FLOUR: PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH; SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; EGG WHITES; BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]: EGGS; POLYSORBATE 60; NONFAT MILK; EGG YOLKS; DATEM; CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE; WHEAT GLUTEN; CALCIUM SULFATE; AMMONIUM SULFATE); DONUT GLAZE (SUGAR; WATER; MALTODEXTRIN; CORN STARCH; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, AGAR GUM: CELLULOSE GUM; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE); PROPYLENE GLYCOL).

Check GLAZED DONUTS, GLAZED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go