Is GLAZED SHRIMP CAJUN MARINATED PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL-OFF SHRIMP COVERED IN A DELICIOUS, CREAMY CAJUN SAUCE, CAJUN MARINATED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- cream solids
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Water, Palm Oil, Cream Solids, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices (Including Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Red And White Pepper), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Whey, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, White Wine Solids, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative).
Check GLAZED SHRIMP CAJUN MARINATED PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL-OFF SHRIMP COVERED IN A DELICIOUS, CREAMY CAJUN SAUCE, CAJUN MARINATED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED SHRIMP CAJUN MARINATED PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL-OFF SHRIMP COVERED IN A DELICIOUS, CREAMY CAJUN SAUCE, CAJUN MARINATED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
Great Value Frozen Raw Large Peeled & Deveined, Tail-off Shrimp, 2 lb (31-40 Count per lb), Value Bag
TAIL-OFF, PEELED & DEVEINED LARGE RAW SHRIMP
Great Catch Cooked Peeled and Deveined Tail-Off Medium Shrimp, 71-90ct /lb
Kroger® Tail-On Peeled & Deveined Medium Cooked Shrimp
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


