Is Glee Gum Peppermint, 16-Piece Boxes (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose, Gum Base (Contains Natural Chicle), Rice Syrup, Gum Arabic Peppermint Oil, Resinous Glaze, Lecithin, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Chlorophyll
Check Glee Gum Peppermint, 16-Piece Boxes (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glee Gum Peppermint, 16-Piece Boxes (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum
York Peppermint Patties Dark Chocolate Covered Thins Share Pack - 7.2 Oz
Where to buy
Glee Gum Peppermint, 16-Piece Boxes (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


