Is GLENN WAYNE BAKERY, MINI BLACK & WHITE COOKIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • flour
  • food starch - modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA CREME CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL AS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), EGG, SOY FLOUR), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DOUGH IMPROVER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, AND SOY OIL), POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHITE ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR)), SWEDISH DARK ICING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check GLENN WAYNE BAKERY, MINI BLACK & WHITE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast