Is Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • sal butter
  • illipe butter
  • diglycerides
  • sucrose fatty acid esters

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin chocolate-cream–coated biscuit sticks offer a crisp, airy snap with a smooth, sweet coating. Often eaten straight from the box as a snack or paired with coffee and tea, they’re also used for sharing, party platters, or dessert garnish. Reviews commonly note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and pleasant chocolate flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Illipe Butter, Sal Butter, Shea Butter, Or Palm Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Or Rapeseed Oil), Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Malt Extract, Starch, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters), Cocoa Butter, Artificial Flavor, Butter, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coloring (Annatto), Trisodium Phosphate

Check Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking