Is Glico® Pocky® Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin biscuit sticks with a smooth chocolate coating offer a crisp snap and sweet, creamy flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, shared at gatherings, or used as dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient single-serve sizing, and generally satisfying sweetness; packaging comments sometimes noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Blend Of Vegetable Oil (Interesterified Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Palm Oil Shortening, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of: Cocoa Buter, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Yeast, Lecithin, Polyglycerol, Polyricinoleated, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Monoglyceride, Sodium Hydroxide, Papain

Check Glico® Pocky® Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Glico® Pocky® Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go