Is Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Blackeye Peas, 15.5 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Apple Cider Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Promote Color Retention)
Check Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Blackeye Peas, 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Blackeye Peas, 15.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Blackeye Peas, 15.5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


