Is Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoned canned mixed greens offer a soft, fork-tender texture and savory, well-rounded flavor often described as smoky and slightly salty; commonly warmed and served as a side, mixed into rice or soups, or paired with cornbread. Shopper comments note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variance across batches in salt level.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned canned mixed greens offer a soft, fork-tender texture and savory, well-rounded flavor often described as smoky and slightly salty; commonly warmed and served as a side, mixed into rice or soups, or paired with cornbread. Shopper comments note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variance across batches in salt level.
Ingredients
Mixed Greens (Turnip Greens, Mustard Greens), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder And Spice
Check Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Simply Stock, Unsalted Chicken Stock, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly
Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
Simply Potatoes Potatoes Diced Steakhouse Seasoned - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


